Dear Administrators, Teachers, Staff, and Parents:

Marin County Public Health is working closely with the U.S. Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to monitor developments regarding
the outbreak caused by Coronavirus, first identified in Wuhan City, China.
There are now two confirmed cases in Southern California. There have been
no confirmed cases in the Bay Area, and no persons under investigation for
possible Coronavirus illness in Marin County.

The risk of spread of Coronavirus locally remains low at this time. People
should not be excluded from school or activities based on their country of
origin or recent travel if they do not have symptoms of respiratory illness.
Residents, students, workers, and visitors should continue to engage in their
regular activities and practice good hygiene as this is the height of flu season
across the County.

If a student or staff member who has recently traveled to China develops
fever, cough, or shortness of breath, they should stay home and contact their
health care provider immediately. If identified at school, such individuals
should be sent home and the school should contact Marin County Public
Health at 415-473-4163 for additional guidance.

We encourage all students, parents, and staff to take common-sense
precautions to prevent the spread of all infectious diseases, including
common illnesses like colds and flu.

  • Encourage students and staff to stay home when they are sick.
  • Those who have a fever at school should go home and stay home until fever-free for at least 24 hours without the aid of
    fever-reducing medication.
  • Separate sick students and staff from others until they can be
    picked up to go home.
  • Promote hand hygiene among students and staff through education,
    scheduled time for handwashing, and availability of soap and water
    and/or hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your face, particularly your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Teach and encourage proper cough etiquette—cough or sneeze into a
    tissue, sleeve, or arm (do not use hands).
  • Perform routine surface cleaning.

We will continue to be in close contact with the CDC, our local healthcare
providers and you, our school community, to keep you up to date in this rapidly changing situation. As you know, the health and well-being of our
community is our first priority.

Sincerely,

Matt
Matthew Willis, MD MPH
Public Health Officer
County of Marin
3240 Kerner Blvd
San Rafael, CA 94901
415- 473- 4163